Publications  |   E-Library  |   Gallery  |   Careers@NMREC  |   Contact Us
 
        JNTU 'D' Zone Inter Collegiate Tournament 2010-11
JNTU ‘D’ Zone Tournament conducted at NMREC

 

JNTU allocated the job of conducting the JNTU 'D' Zone tournaments to NMREC.

 

Our Secretary Sri Nalla Malla Reddy garu inaugurated the tournament and an eminent sports personality Mr. Nugapuri Ramesh garu an Indian athletic coach was felicitated on the occasion.

.

Out of about 100 colleges under the 'D' zone, 25 colleges registered their entries in various events.

In volleyball 24 men and 6 women teams, in Basket ball 16 men and 5 women teams, in throw ball 12 teams in foot ball 18 teams, in T.T. 16 men and 12 women teams, and in Badminton 24 men and 16 women teams participated and exhibited their talents in disciplined manner.

 

This is 2nd time that NMREC has conducted JNTU tournaments.


 

 

Throw Ball Ist Place
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College

Throw Ball IInd Place
Aurora’s Technological & Research Institute

 

Volley Ball (Women) Winners
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College

 

Volley Ball (Women) Runners
Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology

 

Basket Ball (Women) Winners
Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology

 

Basket Ball (Women) Runners
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College

 

Badminton (Women) Singles

Winner : Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology, Mydhili Purnima (ECM-IV)
Runner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College, M.Hema Vighneswari (CSE-II)

 

Badminton (Women) Doubles

Winner : Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology, D.Tejaswini (MECh-IV) & P.Mydhili Purnima (ECM-IV)
Runner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College, M.Hema Vighneswari (CSE-II) & K.Naga Jyothi (ECE-II)

 

Table Tennis (Women) Singles

Winner : Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology, K.Vidisha (ECE-III)
Runner : CVSR college of Engineering, V.N.R.Poojitha (ECE-I)

 

Table Tennis (Women) Doubles

Winner : Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology, P.Manasa (IT-I) & K.Vidisha (ECE-III)
Runner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College,V.Anusha (CSE-III) & P.V.Swathi (CSE-III)

 

Badminton (Men) Singles
Winner : ASTI, M.V.Surya Teja
Runner : ACE, Afrooz

 

Badminton (Men) Doubles

Winner : Sreenidhi Institute Of Science & Technology, J.Pranav Teja & Sravan Madhavan
Runner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College, Pavan & Shiva Mohan

 

Table Tennis (Men) Singles

Winner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College, K.V.Phanindra
Runner : CVSR college of Engineering, K.Prudhvi

 

Table Tennis (Men) Doubles

Winner : CVSR college of Engineering, P.Venkat Rama Raju CSE-III & R.Karthik, CSE-III

Runner : Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College, K.Karthik-IT-IV & Rakesh-EEE-II

 

Volley Ball (Men) Winners
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College

 

Volley Ball (Men) Runners
Vignana Bharathi Institute of Technology

 

Basket Ball (Men) Winners
Sreenidhi Institute of Science & Technology

 

Basket Ball (Men) Runners
Nizam College of Engineering

 

Football (Men) Winners
HITS

 

Footballl (Men) Runners
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College

 

Overall Championship
Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College